Foggy slope with firs

Races / XTREME

XTREME

17–19 Sep 2027 · 100–110 km
Register now

Extreme. Only for those who give everything.

104.5 kilometres and 4,550 m of elevation gain. Over the Feldberg, through Todtnau, up the Schauinsland, once through Kirchzarten and then one more loop. The queen distance, with two drop bags.

Distance 2027
100–110 km
Distance 2026
104.5 km
Elevation gain 2026
4.550
Start 2026
05:30
Entry fee Early BirdiEarly Bird until 31 Dec 2026
From 1 Jan 2027: €155
Late Bird from 1 Sep 2027: €170
140 €

Race & Elevation profile · As of 2026

komoot ↗Download GPX 2026 ↓

Being revised We're revising this race for 2027. Until the new route is set, we're showing the 2026 route here.

104.5 km · 4,550 m D+ 2026 route, total

2505007501000125015000 km10 km20 km30 km40 km50 km60 km70 km80 km90 km100 km1 · Höfener Hütte · 6.4 km · cut-off 07:1512 · Raimartihof · 15.9 km · cut-off 08:3023 · Todtnauer Hütte · 23.3 km · cut-off 09:4534 · Todtnau centre · 35.6 km · cut-off 10:4545 · St. Wilhelm shooting club · 49.2 km · cut-off 13:0056 · Oberried, 1st pass · 58.8 km · cut-off 14:1567 · Schauinsland summit station · 67.8 km · cut-off 16:0078 · Kirchzarten, pass · 79.1 km · cut-off 17:3089 · Talstraße Zastler · 85.7 km · cut-off 18:15910 · Oberried, 2nd pass · 92.7 km · cut-off 19:0010
Numbers = aid stations with cut-off, see table
1 · Höfener Hütte12 · Raimartihof23 · Todtnauer Hütte34 · Todtnau centre45 · St. Wilhelm shooting club56 · Oberried, 1st pass67 · Schauinsland summit station78 · Kirchzarten, pass89 · Talstraße Zastler910 · Oberried, 2nd pass10Kirchzarten · Start & Finish
Route 2026 · North at top · other races in grey
Aid stations and cut-offs 2026
No.PointkmCut-Off
–Start Kirchzarten0.0 km05:30
1Höfener Hütte6.4 km07:15
2Raimartihof15.9 km08:30
3Todtnauer Hütte23.3 km09:45
4Todtnau centre35.6 km10:45
5St. Wilhelm shooting club49.2 km13:00
6Oberried, 1st pass58.8 km14:15
7Schauinsland summit station67.8 km16:00
8Kirchzarten, pass79.1 km17:30
9Talstraße Zastler85.7 km18:15
10Oberried, 2nd pass92.7 km19:00
FinishFinish Kirchzarten104.2 km21:30

Drop bags: St. Wilhelm and Kirchzarten.

Mandatory kit 2026

Always there

  • Closed trail running shoes with lugged soles
  • Running pack or running belt
  • Water container (min. 1 l)
  • Reusable cup
  • Phone
  • First-aid kit
  • Emergency whistle
  • ID
  • Navigation
  • Windproof jacket
  • Long-sleeve shirt or arm warmers
  • Buff, cap or bandana
  • Head torch

Additionally if cold weather is forecast

  • Waterproof jacket
  • Long trousers
  • Gloves
  • Extra base layer
  • Hat

Additionally if warm weather is forecast

  • Extra 0.5 l of water
  • Sunglasses
  • Sunscreen

First-aid kit: 1× compress 10 × 10 cm, 2× wound dressings, 1 pair of disposable gloves, 4× plasters, 1× emergency blanket. We announce the cold or heat rule no later than 48 hours before the start. We'll publish the 2027 list before the event. Details in the mandatory kit overview.

Time limits Cut-Offs All races → Rules Race ­rules Read → Race Briefing Everything for race day To the briefing → Food & drink & Crewing Aid stations and crew rules Hot Spots Where fans & crew cheer you on

More races

All races →

Partners 2027

All partners →
KEENCIMALPSponserCUORE of SwitzerlandtestoDatasportGraf Hardenberg GehlertRothausBeckeseppRunning CoachLEKISCOTTBauerfeind SportsSchaubCity Sport Freiburg