Blackforestline suspension bridge in Todtnau from below, black and white

Races / 8EIGHT

8EIGHT

17–19 Sep 2027 · 77–82 km
Register now

Demanding, mythical, uncompromising.

79.4 kilometres and 3,432 m of elevation gain. Down into the valley, up to the Feldberg, via Todtnau and the Schauinsland back to Kirchzarten. With a drop bag in St. Wilhelm.

Distance 2027
77–82 km
Distance 2026
79.4 km
Elevation gain 2026
3.432
Start 2026
05:30
Entry fee Early BirdiEarly Bird until 31 Dec 2026
From 1 Jan 2027: €125
Late Bird from 1 Sep 2027: €140
110 €

Race & Elevation profile · As of 2026

komoot ↗Download GPX 2026 ↓

Race 2026 This race is expected to stay the same in 2027. We'll publish the final GPX data in good time.

79.4 km · 3,432 m D+ 2026 route, total

2505007501000125015000 km10 km20 km30 km40 km50 km60 km70 km1 · Höfener Hütte · 6.4 km · cut-off 07:1512 · Raimartihof · 15.9 km · cut-off 09:0523 · Todtnauer Hütte · 23.3 km · cut-off 10:4534 · Todtnau centre · 35.6 km · cut-off 12:1545 · St. Wilhelm shooting club · 49.2 km · cut-off 15:2556 · Oberried · 58.8 km · cut-off 17:1067 · Schauinsland summit station · 67.8 km · cut-off 19:357
Numbers = aid stations with cut-off, see table
1 · Höfener Hütte12 · Raimartihof23 · Todtnauer Hütte34 · Todtnau centre45 · St. Wilhelm shooting club56 · Oberried67 · Schauinsland summit station7Kirchzarten · Start & Finish
Route 2026 · North at top · other races in grey
Aid stations and cut-offs 2026
No.PointkmCut-Off
–Start Kirchzarten0.0 km05:30
1Höfener Hütte6.4 km07:15
2Raimartihof15.9 km09:05
3Todtnauer Hütte23.3 km10:45
4Todtnau centre35.6 km12:15
5St. Wilhelm shooting club49.2 km15:25
6Oberried58.8 km17:10
7Schauinsland summit station67.8 km19:35
FinishFinish Kirchzarten79.1 km21:30

Drop bag: St. Wilhelm.

Mandatory kit 2026

Always there

  • Closed trail running shoes with lugged soles
  • Running pack or running belt
  • Water container (min. 1 l)
  • Reusable cup
  • Phone
  • First-aid kit
  • Emergency whistle
  • ID
  • Navigation
  • Windproof jacket
  • Long-sleeve shirt or arm warmers
  • Buff, cap or bandana
  • Head torch

Additionally if cold weather is forecast

  • Waterproof jacket
  • Long trousers
  • Gloves
  • Extra base layer
  • Hat

Additionally if warm weather is forecast

  • Extra 0.5 l of water
  • Sunglasses
  • Sunscreen

First-aid kit: 1× compress 10 × 10 cm, 2× wound dressings, 1 pair of disposable gloves, 4× plasters, 1× emergency blanket. We announce the cold or heat rule no later than 48 hours before the start. We'll publish the 2027 list before the event. Details in the mandatory kit overview.

Time limits Cut-Offs All races → Rules Race ­rules Read → Race Briefing Everything for race day To the briefing → Food & drink & Crewing Aid stations and crew rules Hot Spots Where fans & crew cheer you on

More races

All races →

Partners 2027

All partners →
KEENCIMALPSponserCUORE of SwitzerlandtestoDatasportGraf Hardenberg GehlertRothausBeckeseppRunning CoachLEKISCOTTBauerfeind SportsSchaubCity Sport Freiburg